2 October 2010

Largest and most populated islands


Largest Islands in the Maldivess


Area 1_/Population 


( in hectares )(census 2006)
HAFilladhoo225.6936
HABaarah248.81,684
HDhHanimaadhoo (Airport)259.51,354
HDhNolhivaramu221.12,045
NKedhikolhudhoo218.71,507
KKaashidhoo276.51,946
LIsdhoo293.72,069
LGan516.62,537
GnFuvahmulah *420.010,193
SHithadhoo *467.313,769




Most populated Islands in the Maldives


Area 1_/Population 


( in hectares )(census 2006)
HADhidhdhoo *50.63,496
HDhKulhudhuffushi *172.27,777
RKadholhudhoo11.23,679
LhHinnavaru12.64,367
LhNaifaru *14.34,512
GaViligili *55.02963
GdhThinadhoo *104.46376
GnFuvahmulah *420.010193
SHithadhoo *467.313769
SMeedhoo 166.04631
SourceDPND

No comments:

"You must be the change you wish to see in the world" Mahatma Gandhi